Announcement: Alumni registration for Convention 2022 now available!

I Am A:

Delta Chi Awards: Collegiate & Chapter Recognition

Each year, Delta Chi recognizes our collegiate chapters/colonies, alumni chapters, members, and friends for the amazing things they do on campus, in the Fraternity, in their careers, and in society at large.

New in 2021, Delta Chi will announce its award-winners for the 2020-2021 academic year across three days, August 24-26, with distribution slated for the following categories:

  • Day One: Alumni & Volunteer Recognition
  • Day Two: Collegiate & Chapter Recognition
  • Day Three: Distinguished Awards

Collegiate Individual Awards

Logo

Outstanding Chapter/Colony Officer

The Outstanding Chapter/Colony Officer award recognizes Delta Chi officers and chairs, not in the position of the "C" or "E", who have significantly improved the chapter/colony through their leadership, vision, and execution of responsibilities.

Logo

"E" Key Award

The “E” Key Award is the oldest award given by the Fraternity and seeks to recognize chapter/colony “E”s for their exceptional performance of all communicative duties.

Shawn Edwards – “B”, Augusta
Taylor Rofidal – Associate Member Counselor, Anchorage
Connor Reid – “D”, San Diego Colony
Charlie Schiavo – Recruitment Chair, Denver
Nathaniel Pritts -Recruitment Chair, East Stroudsburg
Heath Tofflemire – “B”, Georgia Southern
Max Brauer – “A”, Georgia Tech
Jonny Walkotten – “B”, Huntsville
Jared Bisbee – Recruitment Chair, Iowa State
Gabriel Platas – “B”, Kingsville
Jose Ramirez – Public Relations Chair, Kingsville
Wesley Chambless – “A”, Mississippi State
Bennett Lyday – “F”, Missouri
Matthew Feinberg – “D”, Pittsburgh
Chris McKiernan -Philanthropy Chair , Rutgers
Colin Calderon – “D”, Texas Tech
Jonathan Stockwell – “B”, Tri-State
Dorian Robinson – Recruitment Chair, Truman State
Jonny Ly – Scholarship Chair, Truman State
Rich Mitkowski – Associate Member Counselor, USP
Garrett Shermer – “A”, Wilmington

Mitch Masilionis, Kansas State
Keshawn Paul, Kingsville
Nolan Helline, Miami
Cody Corbin, Missouri State
Bradley Kraut, Penn State
Javier Mendoza, San Antonio
Hatch Heavyside, Tarleton
Zach Behl, Virginia Tech
Noah Adelman, Wisconsin

Logo

Marge Lee Outstanding "C" Award

The Marge Lee Outstanding “C” Award recognizes chapter/colony “C”s who exhibit exceptional performance in all their required and recommended duties.

Logo

Chapter Luminary

Each chapter and colony selects one Chapter Luminary every year to be recognized due to the member’s exemplification of Delta Chi’s ideals and for their overall involvement with the Fraternity, campus and community.

Kaelan Dublin, Denver
Dalton Blackwell, Georgia Southern
Cameron Chong, Georgia Tech
Jack Aiello, Illinois
Mason Gehring, Iowa State
Rufus Kurapati, Kettering-A
Christopher Tijerina, Kingsville
David Hammerschmidt, Ohio State
Ethan Widder, Oregon State
Christian Tierney, Penn State
Ethan Lorence, Pittsburgh
Rolando Guerrero Camacho, San Antonio
Andrew Townsend, Tarleton
Payton Johnson, Tri-State
Kaine Lovill, Virginia Tech

Cory Johannsen, Anchorage
Daniel Ohanian, Auburn
Pavin Virdee, Cal Poly
Jordan Herzing, Central Missouri
​​Jesse Taylor, Clemson
Ryan Loberg, Creighton
James Agro, Delaware
Lawson Montgomery, Denver
Pablo Vega Jr, East Stroudsburg
Christian Flohr, Embry-Riddle
Jason Kang, Georgia Tech
Jake Ross, Georgia Southern
Josten Perez, Hamilton
Billy Belloli, Hofstra
Harrison Hanks, Huntsville
Pedro Vieira Marasciulo, Iowa State
Mason Shaw, Kansas
Ethan Whitney, Kettering-A
Gabriel Platas, Kingsville
Nathan Dean, Lehigh
Turner Hudson, Little Rock
Jacob Lyons, Louisiana Tech
Cameron Pelitere, LSU
Peter Walsh, Miami
Noah Chazonoff, Michigan
Nolan Royse, Mississippi State
Thomas Molen, Missouri
Elijah Bowen, Missouri State
Seth Jacobs, North Alabama
Luke Andraschko, North Georgia
Spencer Pouliot, Ohio State
Chase Pettibone, Oregon State
Teddy Nemeyer, Pittsburgh
Evan Liu, Rutgers
Thomas Hoppe, San Diego
Lee Tyer, Tarleton
Jonathan Stockwell, Tri-State
Kevin Valleroy, Truman State
J.R. Hannigan, USP
Ethan Lyle, Virginia Tech
Nick Hamilton, Whitewater
Jack Gwertzman, Wisconsin

Core Competency Awards

Delta Chi’s core competency awards recognize chapters and colonies that demonstrate operational accomplishments within four key fraternal standards: 

  • Promote Friendship: Recruitment & Retention, Brotherhood, Alumni & Family Engagement, Ritual
  • Develop Character: Philanthropy, Service, Public Relations, Community Engagement, International Fraternity Involvement
  • Advance Justice: Diversity, Equity, & Inclusion, Health & Safety, Governance, Accountability, Financial Management, Housing (if applicable)
  • Assist in the Acquisition of a Sound Education: Scholarship, Associate Member Education, Member Development

Within each standard, chapters and colonies are recognized in three differing operational levels : achievement, excellence, or excellence with distinction. Those that receive the achievement award are recognized for their significant improvements and are approaching standards in fraternity operations. Chapters and colonies that receive the excellence award are recognized for meeting the Fraternity’s standards of operational excellence. Chapters and colonies that receive the excellence with distinction award are recognized for exceeding standards and demonstrating mastery of the Fraternity’s standards of operational excellence.

Logo

Promote Friendship

Recruitment & Retention, Brotherhood, Alumni & Family Engagement, Ritual

Logo

Develop Character

Philanthropy, Service, Public Relations, Community Engagement, International Fraternity Involvement

Cal Poly
Embry-Riddle
Hofstra
Kansas
Kansas State
Louisiana Tech
Missouri State
San Antonio
Tri-State
Truman State
Virginia Tech
Whitewater
Wilmington

Alabama
Central Missouri
Georgia Southern
Georgia Tech
Huntsville
Kettering-A
Little Rock
Livingston
LSU
Mississippi State
Penn State
Pittsburgh
Wisconsin

Anchorage
Delaware
Denver
Hamilton
High Point
Iowa State
Missouri
Rutgers
San Diego
Southeast Missouri
USP
William & Mary

High Point
Huntsville
Kansas
Kansas State
Louisiana Tech
Missouri State
San Antonio
Truman State
Virginia Tech

Adelphi
Augusta
Cal Poly
Denver
Georgia Tech
Kettering-A
Livingston
Oshkosh
Tri-State
USP
Whitewater

Alabama
Anchorage
Embry-Riddle
Hamilton
Hofstra
Kingsville
Little Rock
Missouri
Mississippi State
Penn State
Pittsburgh
San Diego
Tarleton
Wilmington
Wisconsin

Logo

Advance Justice

Diversity, Equity, & Inclusion, Health & Safety, Governance, Accountability, Financial Management, Housing (if applicable)

Logo

Assist in the Acquisition of a Sound Education

Scholarship, Associate Member Education, Member Development

Alabama
Cal Poly
Georgia Tech
Huntsville
Kansas
Missouri State
Truman State
Whitewater
Wisconsin

Adelphi
Auburn
Cornell
Embry-Riddle
Georgia Southern
High Point
Hofstra
Kettering-A
Lehigh
Livingston
Louisiana Tech
LSU
Mississippi State
Pittsburgh
San Antonio
Tri-State
Virginia Tech

Alberta
Anchorage
Augusta
Central Missouri
Denver
Hamilton
Kettering-B
Kingsville
Missouri
Oshkosh
Penn State
San Diego
Syracuse
Tarleton
USP
WashU

Alabama
Cal Poly
Kansas
Kansas State
Louisiana Tech
Missouri State
Virginia Tech
Wisconsin

Georgia Tech
High Point
Hofstra
Huntsville
Little Rock
Missouri
Mississippi State
Penn State
San Antonio
San Diego
Tri-State
Truman State
Whitewater

Auburn
Colorado State
Cornell
Delaware
Denver
Hamilton
Kettering-A
Lehigh
Livingston
Ohio State
Pittsburgh
Rutgers
Southeast Missouri
USP
Wilmington

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter